Microsoft runtime error!

Questions regarding GeoVision's Software

Moderator: ezcctv

Microsoft runtime error!

Postby NJ2006 » Sun Jun 11, 2006 10:00 pm

Hello
I am getting this error with V8 software and was wondering if there is a fix for this.
I have reinstalled software many times from clean install with the harddisk reformatted but still get this error overnight only.
During the daytime theres no problem but wake up the nest morning and there it is.
I have tried on two different computers and same error.
Please let me have your comments.
Thank you.
NJ2006
Beginner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 4:37 pm
Location: Canada

Postby ezCCTV Support » Mon Jun 12, 2006 9:23 am

Could you please give more information.

What hardware are you running on? Motherboard etc.
Does the error give any more information?
What GeoVision card are you using?
Are you running Version 8.00 or 8.01?
Have you installed GeoVIsion to the C:\GVxxx or C:\Program Files\GVxxx?
User avatar
ezCCTV Support
Support Specialist
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 12:35 pm

Postby fleagle » Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:50 pm

I get what sounds like the same error too.
I'll cut and paste the error message tonight.

Regards
Fleagle.
fleagle
Beginner
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:17 am

Postby fleagle » Mon Jun 12, 2006 6:37 pm

As promised, the message I get is a pop up window

Microsoft visual C++ Runtime Library

Runtime Error !

Program C:\GV800\GV800.exe

The only way to continue is to click OK and then the software restarts.

Not a particularly helpfull message (and I work in software!)

Cheers
Fleagle
fleagle
Beginner
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:17 am

Postby Charles » Mon Jun 12, 2006 9:07 pm

Also had this after the odd random restart or upon having shutdown the software only to start it up again. It doesn't appear to be an issue of the software crashing whilst running, but crashing during the initialising/boot phase.
User avatar
Charles
Advanced Contributor
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 4:56 pm

Postby ezCCTV Support » Tue Jun 13, 2006 10:00 am

Could you please confirm what version of software you are runnging Version 8.00 or 8.01.
User avatar
ezCCTV Support
Support Specialist
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 12:35 pm

Postby Charles » Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:46 am

V8.01 for us.
User avatar
Charles
Advanced Contributor
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 4:56 pm

Postby fleagle » Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:24 pm

ezCCTV Support wrote:Could you please confirm what version of software you are runnging Version 8.00 or 8.01.


version 8.0
fleagle
Beginner
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:17 am

Postby BRADnILENE » Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:53 pm

We are experiencing the same problem of the runtime error. :x :cry: We are running tests on a Dell 5150 for a client....Windows XP Media Center.... X300 ATI oem Dell video card....1 gig DDR2.....2.8 dual core processor....GV800 version 8.0. We have several different motherboards, processors, PCI-E video cards, from 915 intel to 955 intel chipsets. We are planning on switching the card to an ASUS P5AD2 with the same configuration as the Dell..... Our other motherboard choices are an ASUS P5GD2 Premium and ASUS P5WD2 Premium. And also an ABIT AG8 with DDR ram. Processor options include 3.4 650, 3.0 630, 3.2 Dual 840, 3.0 530. If anyone has any information that could help us....please let us know. Oh yeah.... it would be helpful if the people who have posted with this same problem could list their system specs. THANKS
BRADnILENE
Beginner
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:17 pm

Postby Charles » Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:00 pm

All systems:

Athlon64 3200+
1Gb Dual channel PC3200
DFI RS482 Infinity motherboard
ATI X1300 (for triple/Quad monitor support)


Please post at what point the problem is occuring for everyone. This for me is a random problem, but does appear to occur during a software restart.
User avatar
Charles
Advanced Contributor
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 4:56 pm

Postby BRADnILENE » Fri Jun 16, 2006 3:50 pm

Our problem seems to occur after the program has been running smoothly for about 4 or 5 hours. We restart with no problems, then.... a few hours later.... that @*$ :evil: #! runtime error shows up again.
BRADnILENE
Beginner
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:17 pm

Postby kmoreira » Fri Jun 16, 2006 4:04 pm

I also have this happening. It seems its a memory problem because after 4-5 hrs of operation the task manager reports GV8 software taking 3-4 times the memory. It just keeps grabbing memory till it crashes the next day.

GV800(s) v3.3
v8.0
Dell GX260 512mb
WinXp pro
kmoreira
Beginner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 4:53 pm

Postby BRADnILENE » Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:26 am

OMG!!!!!! FOUND THIS ON GEOVISION JUST NOW! :D


Jun. 15, 2006

Q: Version 8.0 runtime error after 48 hours

A:


If a "Runtime Error" message pops up after running 48 hours using version 8.0, please then double check and make sure there is no space in the folder name. e.g: "C:\Program files\GV800"

If there is a space, please re-install GV-Series software to another folder without any space. e.g: C:\GV800\

Another option is to upgrade your software version to 8.01 and later versions.
You may also upgrade to version 8.01 to solve the problem.
BRADnILENE
Beginner
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:17 pm

Postby BRADnILENE » Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:44 am

A space? A measly little space?! How the heck did they even figure this one out?
Anyway.... we uninstalled the whole program last night - so let us know if this works for you......
And what the heck do they mean by...."Another option is to upgrade your software version to 8.01 and later versions."? Later versions? I must have missed something....
BRADnILENE
Beginner
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:17 pm

Postby NJ2006 » Sat Jun 17, 2006 4:07 am

Wish it would have been that simple for us.. I installed it in a C:\GV800 from the start and still have this problem. I notice it only happens after the monitor has turned itself off in the night, somewhere along the way this occurs by morning. Doesn't happen during the day though. Very strange....have had this happen on both XP and 2000.
NJ2006
Beginner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 4:37 pm
Location: Canada

Next

Return to GeoVision Software Related (V8 / V8.1)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron